Tags

, , , , , , , ,

Possibly 8 – 10 dead.

SANTA FE, Texas (KTRK) — Law enforcement sources confirm to ABC13 at least 8 people are dead following a shooting inside Santa Fe High School.

The Harris County Sheriff’s Office says one suspect is in custody and a person of interest is detained. According to law enforcement agencies, it appears the shooter is a student.

Sheriff Ed Gonzalez says the death toll could rise to 10. Those killed include students and adults.

He added that Santa Fe ISD police officer has been injured.

Terrible, obviously. I’ll hold off on commentary until the narrative settles a few times. I wonder if the SFISD is one of the 172 districts in TX which allow armed staff beyond LEOs?

I do know the school boasts a 92% graduation rate despite only 39% proficiency in English and 28% proficiency in Algebra 1.

Blame the NRA in 3… 2… 1. Hysteria!

Update:

That didn’t take long. Politicization in MA.

nimbus-image-1526669110388

Tweets from Twits.

It’s not just gun violence, Pocahontas. The Greek-surnamed suspect allegedly utilized pipe bombs too. If these vultures want to stop bomb violence, then they should outlaw bombs. May I suggest some language to cover what could be considered a bomb:

The term “destructive device” means (1) any explosive, incendiary, or poison gas (A) bomb, (B) grenade, (C) rocket having a propellent charge of more than four ounces, (D) missile having an explosive or incendiary charge of more than one-quarter ounce, (E) mine, or (F) similar device; (2) any type of weapon by whatever name known which will, or which may be readily converted to, expel a projectile by the action of an explosive or other propellant, the barrel or barrels of which have a bore of more than one-half inch in diameter, except a shotgun or shotgun shell which the Secretary finds is generally recognized as particularly suitable for sporting purposes; and (3) any combination of parts either designed or intended for use in converting any device into a destructive device as defined in subparagraphs (1) and (2) and from which a destructive device may be readily assembled. The term “destructive device” shall not include any device which is neither designed nor redesigned for use as a weapon; any device, although originally designed for use as a weapon, which is redesigned for use as a signaling, pyrotechnic, line throwing, safety, or similar device; surplus ordnance sold, loaned, or given by the Secretary of the Army pursuant to the provisions of section 4684(2), 4685, or 4686 of title 10 of the United States Code; or any other device which the Secretary finds is not likely to be used as a weapon, or is an antique or is a rifle which the owner intends to use solely for sporting purposes.

Yes, that looks a whole lot like the existing law: 26 USC § 5845(f)(“destructive devices,” Nat’l Firearms Act, 26 USC § 5801, et seq.). Maybe if they pass it twice, it’ll start working. Same for gun control laws.

I blame the National Greek-American Pipe Bomb Association.

Developing … story bound to change…

Advertisements